GDPR Data Protection Policy

Innovyze empowers water professionals around the world to create, manage, and maintain water services. We are the global leader in digital water transformation through AI and infrastructure data analytics and design software, providing enduring support for customer success. We pro-actively ensure compliance of the solutions we provide to our customers as well as ensuring compliance as a business entity in our own right. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

The purpose of this policy is to provide information regarding how and why Innovyze collect, process and store data, as well as providing the appropriate contact information should you wish to request the information we hold about you, withdraw from processing or request deletion of any of your data that we may hold.

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) there are six lawful basis for processing personal data. These are detailed as follows:

  • Consent – the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose
  • Contract – the processing is necessary for a contract you have with the individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • Legal Obligation – the processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • Vital Interests – the processing is necessary to protect someone's life
  • Public Task – the processing is necessary for you to perform a task in the public interest or for your official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law
  • Legitimate Interests – the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual's personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. (This cannot apply if you are a public authority processing data to perform your official tasks.)

Further information regarding the lawful basis for processing personal data can be found at ico.org.uk. Please read this document carefully to ensure that you understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Innovyze Marketing and Sales Data
As an organisation that processes business related data, Innovyze has assessed all six grounds for lawful processing of personal data and has selected 'Legitimate Interests' as the most suitable lawful grounds for the processing of data for the purposes of Innovyze marketing and sales.

Innovyze collects, processes and stores data relating to businesses and decision makers. We believe that the individuals that we process the data of, are likely to have an interest in Innovyze products.  Deemed as 'Legitimate Interest' this is based upon specific criteria including the business industry sector, size of organisation as well as the individual's job function within the organisation. Our typical segmentation includes those within civil engineering, planning, infrastructure, operations, and hydraulic modelling roles, although this list is not exhaustive and other variables may apply.

How we obtain data from other sources
At Innovyze we procure data in a variety of ways, collected in line with the lawful basis of 'Legitimate Interests'. If you have received correspondence from us, we will have procured your data in one of the following ways:

  • You have requested information from Innovyze on a previous occasion.
  • Someone has sent us your e-mail address requesting information about our articles and/or services be sent to you.
  • You or someone else has expressly shared your contact details with us for the purpose of receiving information now and/or in the future.
  • We have previously met at an event and your business card or contact details were handed to us willingly.
  • You or a business colleague has visited our website and we believe that there is a genuine legitimate interest in our services.
  • You have previously connected with a member of our team via LinkedIn and discussed our services.
  • A member of our team has found your business and your contact details online, believing that your business would genuinely be interested in Innovyze products, based upon your job function aligning with our typical customer profiles they've made contact to introduce you to our product.
  • Your data has been purchased by a registered third-party data supplier, which will have been segmented by industry, organisation size and job function based upon our typical customer profiles. (Due diligence checks around GDPR compliance will have been conducted accordingly).

Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA)
Innovyze has completed a Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA) as advised by the ICO. Based upon that assessment it is deemed that the rights and freedoms of the data subjects would not be overridden in our correspondence regarding Innovyze and that in no way would a data subject be caused harm by our correspondence. Based upon our segmentation by organisation and by specific job function, coupled with our processing of personal data within the context of a business environment, we believe that any individual that receives correspondence from Innovyze in a direct marketing or sales capacity, could be legitimately interested in an Innovyze solution. It is also deemed that direct marketing and sales is necessary in the context of promoting Innovyze to professionals in business to increase awareness of our digital transformation, AI and software technology in the marketplace.

As per the ICO guidance, Innovyze can confirm:

  • We have checked that "legitimate interests" is the most appropriate basis.
  • We understand our responsibility to protect the individual's personal data.
  • We have conducted a "legitimate interests' assessment" (LIA) and kept a record of it, to ensure that we can justify our decision.
  • We have identified the relevant legitimate interests.
  • We have checked that the processing is necessary and there is no less intrusive way to achieve the same result.
  • We have done a balancing test and are confident that the individual's interests do not override those legitimate interests.
  • We only use individuals' data in ways they would reasonably expect.
  • We are not using people's data in ways they would find intrusive or which could cause them harm.
  • We do not process the data of children.
  • We have considered safeguards to reduce the impact where possible.
  • We will always ensure there is an opt-out / ability to object.
  • Our LIA did not identify a significant privacy impact, and therefore we do not require a DPIA.
  • We keep our LIA under review every six months and will repeat it if circumstances change.
  • We include information about our legitimate interests in our privacy notice.
  • We regularly cleanse and verify the data held within our CRM system, completing a full cleanse cycle at least once every 12 months. Any records found to be out of date are placed into a deletion queue which is securely purged four times in a 12-month period.

Where we store and process your personal data
Innovyze will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All records retained by the company are done so in accordance with data protection laws. All information you provide to us, or we obtain is stored on our secure servers. We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so. Accordingly, we have a data retention policy and run data routines to remove data that we no longer have a legitimate business interest in maintaining.

  • The data held within the Innovyze CRM system is processed and stored within a secure environment.
  • We will retain your data for no longer than 5 years.

The criteria we use to determine whether we should retain your personal data includes:

  • The nature of the personal data
  • Its perceived accuracy and relevance to our business needs
  • Our legal obligations

Request for data held
The GDPR gives you the right to access and obtain the personal information held about you. This is known as a "data subject access request".

You may request that we send you all the data we hold that relates to you. Please make your request in writing;
By emailing: ben.hutchins@Innovyze.com

Or by writing to:
Data Protection Officer, Innovyze, Oxford Square, St. Anne's House, Oxford St, Newbury RG14 1JQ

We will process and respond to your request within 30 days, this service will be free of charge.

Request to Object
In all correspondence with you we will give you the right to object from receiving further correspondence from Innovyze. On any emails you receive from Innovyze there will be the option to 'unsubscribe' from receiving any further email correspondence.  If you receive a telephone call from us, you have the right to request not to receive any further calls. Innovyze has a companywide CRM system, your request to object will be logged within our CRM system to ensure that you do not receive any further calls.

Should you wish to object to receiving communication from Innovyze, you can do so in a variety of ways:

  • Please click the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of every email.
  • If you have received a call, please tell the representative that you do not wish to receive any further communication.
  • Please call 01635 582555 and ask to speak with the Data Protection Officer.


You can also make your request by emailing: ben.hutchins@Innovyze.com

Or by writing to:
Data Protection Officer, Innovyze, Oxford Square, St. Anne's House, Oxford St, Newbury RG14 1JQ

Request for deletion
It is important to understand the difference between a 'right to object' and a 'request for deletion'.  If you make a request for deletion, we will remove any data we hold about you from the Innovyze CRM system. This will also mean that we will remove you from our suppression files. If you are removed from our suppression files, there is a risk that your data may be processed again in the future if your details are re-added to our CRM system by a member of our sales team who genuinely believes that your business would benefit from Innovyze products or services. If you do not wish for us to contact you again about Innovyze, we would recommend you request to object rather than a request for deletion, as this will ensure that your details are always suppressed from processing. The option however is yours, and in either case we will process your request within 30 days.

Please make your request in writing by emailing: ben.hutchins@Innovyze.com

Or by writing to:
Data Protection Officer, Innovyze, Oxford Square, St. Anne's House, Oxford St, Newbury RG14 1JQ

All requests will be processed within 30 days. Your details will be added to a suppression file to ensure that your details cannot be processed by the Innovyze CRM system in the future. Please note this applies only to the processing of your personally identifiable data, not that of the business data which does not fall under the remit of GDPR.

This policy was last reviewed and updated on the 18th September 2020.  Policies are periodically reviewed to ensure compliance with the current compliance environment.

For questions relating to this policy, please contact education@Innovyze.com